CRTXNEWS
[…] In April of 2018, the Chambers County grand jury indicted Stephens, who had been elected Sheriff in Jefferson County in 2016, charging her with accepting cash contributions in violation of Texas Election Code. The state district court judge quashed her indictment. The decision was appealed to the First Court of Appeals which agreed with the State and found that Election Code section 273.021(a) “clearly and unambiguously gives the Attorney General power to prosecute criminal laws prescribed by election laws generally whether those laws are inside or outside the Code.”

Article 4, Section 22 of the Texas Constitution states, “The Attorney General shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party…and perform such other duties as may be required by law.”

The Texas Election Code was amended by the Texas Legislature in 1951 in Subchapter B, Section 273.021, which gave the Attorney General additional authority to prosecute violations of the Texas Election Code.